About the Department

Principal Functions & Organizations

Facilities is organized into four principal functional areas as noted below, supported by a small administrative unit. In addition, the division has four focused program areas: Energy Programs, Fleet Services, Classroom Renovation, and Deferred Maintenance.

  • Customer Service (aka Work Control Desk)
  • Campus Support Services (including Integrated Waste Management)
  • The Skilled Trades (Facilities Maintenance)
  • Grounds Operations

To see our organization chart please follow: F&SE Org. Chart or see directory with manager contact information.

Text version of the Organization Chart

 

Frank A. Fasano, Associate Vice President of Facilities & Service Enterprises (F&SE)

 

  • Basilia Batara, Administrative Assistant to Associate Vice President
  • Carmelita Wu, Payroll & Personnel Lead
    • Anna Cobo-Mier, Payroll & Personnel Coordinator
  • Anthony Hall, Procurement & Budget Lead
    • Catherine Chen, Procurement Coordinator
  • James Tran, Information Technology Consultant II
    • Casey Jones, Information Technology Consultant I
  • Ivonne Mendez, Administrative Support Coordinator
  • Audun Aaberg , Senior Director
    • Ronnie Maqattash, Fleet Coordinator
    • David Hagstrom, Supervising Plumber
      • Siu-Ming Chan, Plumber
      • Scott Reaser, Plumber
      • Jon Pogorelskin, Facilities Worker II
    • Anthony Hayward, Facilities Project Supervisor CCSC
      • Bernardo Carrera, Facilities Worker II CCSC
    • Mark Polishchuk, Supervising Building Service Engineer
      • Kurt Nordquist, Building Service Engineer
      • John Scott, Building Service Engineer
      • Stephen Murphy, Building Service Engineer
      • Fernando Cardenas, Building Service Engineer
      • Joel Billena, Building Service Engineer
      • Eric Andersson, Building Service Engineer
      • Vacant, Building Service Engineer
      • Tommie Robinson Jr., Certified Bldg. Svc Engr. Apprentice
      • Vacant, Certified Bldg. Svc Engr. Apprentice
    • Vacant - Supervising Building Service Engineer
      • Vacant, Facilities Control Specialist
      • Thomas Vargas, AC/Refrigeration Mechanic
      • Vacant, Facilities Control Specialist
      • Vacant, Supervising Building Service Engineer
      • Vacant , Building Service Engineer
      • Vacant , Building Service Engineer
      • Vacant , Building Service Engineer
      • Vacant , AC/Refrigeration Mechanic
    • Raymond Castillo, Supervising Electrician
      • William Heier, Lead Electrician
        • Jon Montgomery, Electrician
        • Jose Cazares, Electrician
        • Keith Knox, Electrician
        • Michael Toor, Electrician
        • Peter Fouquet, Electrician
        • Julio Zarceno, Certified Electrician Apprentice
  • Christopher Bennett, Maintenance Superintendent
    • Larry Peterson, Facilities Project Supervisor
      • Greg Salih, Supervising Painter
        • Enrique Garcia, Painter
        • Jesse McGlenon, Painter
        • Jon Hardisty, Painter
        • Jonathan Mulry, Painter
        • Michael Diaz, Painter
        • Sergio Herrera, Painter
        • Jeremiah Korff, Painter
      • Vacant, Supervising Locksmith
      • Stephen Robertson, Lead Locksmith
      • Andrew Colling, Lead Locksmith
      • Carl Wind, Supervising Carpenter
        • Carl Shaver, Carpenter
        • Christopher Hipona, Carpenter
        • Cornelius Taylor, Carpenter
        • David Bryant, Carpenter
        • Scott Hesse, Carpenter
    • Vacant , Facilities Maintenance Manager
  • Shelley Cole, Acting Director of Custodial Services
  • Loida Domingo, Admin Assistant to CSS
    • Amador Acosta, IWM Supervisor
      • Domingo Igtanloc, Lead Groundsworker
      • Noel De Dios, Laborer
      • Jose Mariscal, Laborer
      • Rogelio Doming, Laborer
      • Santos Lara, Laborer
      • Julio Rodriquez, Laborer
      • Roldan Paran, Laborer
      • Oscar Montes, Laborer
      • Jesus Cordova Rivas, Laborer
      • Yang Kuang Cai, Laborer
      • Silvio Carbajal, Laborer
      • Vacant, Laborer
      • Vacant , Laborer
    • Edward Cunanan, Custodial Supervisor
      • Baker Tran, Custodian
      • David La, Custodian
      • Emma Bautista, Lead Custodian
      • Jaime Reyes, Custodian
      • Kui Juan Gong, Custodian
      • Minh Le, Custodian
      • Rosendo Pagar, Custodian
      • Sak Fay Yee, Custodian
      • Stella Kwok, Custodian
      • Tristan De Guzman, Laborer
      • Xiao Shan Cen, Custodian, CCSC
      • Yan Lau, Custodian
    • Manzar Yegani, Custodial Supervisor
      • Can Guang Tan, Custodian
      • Elisa Wong, Custodian
      • Fernando Pira, Lead Custodian
      • Florence Paran, Custodian
      • Fu Zhen Lin, Custodian
      • Gilberto Ramirez, Custodian
      • Gordon Lum, Custodian
      • Huan Lei, Custodian
      • Huan Yu Li, Custodian
      • Hue Lau, Custodian
      • Jian Dou Chen, Custodian
      • Jose Campos Escobar, Lead Custodian
      • Leandrew White, Lead Custodian
      • Lillian Zhang, Custodian
      • Lin Chan Tong, Custodian
      • Maria Del Carmen Alvarado, Custodian
      • Maria Portillo, Custodian
      • Martin Tan, Custodian
      • Orfilia Calderon, Custodian
      • Quan Van, Custodian
      • Robert Vidallo, Custodian
      • Rocio Flores Dubon, Custodian
      • Santos Molina, Custodian
      • Shan Shan Lee, Custodian
      • Shu Lin, Lead Custodian
      • Suk Hom, Custodian
      • Ramses Barrios , Custodian
      • Winston Barquero, Lead Custodian
      • Wei Quan Zhang, Custodian
      • Xiao Hong, Custodian
      • Xiu Lei, Custodian
      • Yin Ching Au, Custodian
      • Yin Lau Chan, Custodian
      • Vacant, Custodain
      • Vacant, Custodian
      • Vacant, Custodian
    • Shelley Cole, Acting Director of CS
      • Brenda Chavez, Lead Custodian CCSC
      • Candelaria Valencia, Custodian
      • Carl Hee, Custodian
      • Carlos Rosales, Custodian CCSC
      • Chun Ng, Custodian
      • Clara Najarro Siguenza, Custodian
      • Cristobal Ferrusca, Custodian
      • Daniel Tam, Custodian
      • Dianne Guo, Custodian
      • Don Criscenti, Custodian
      • Erika Santos, Lead Custodian CCSC
      • Estela Lopez, Custodian CCSC
      • Fortunato De Paz, Custodian
      • Isaias Gamez, Custodian CCSC
      • Jorge Zarceno, Custodian
      • Jose Ramirez, Lead Custodian
      • Judy Yang, Custodian
      • Kam Ping Seeto, Custodian
      • King Nam Lau, Custodian
      • King Tang, Custodian
      • Lawrence D.Hargraves, Custodian
      • Luis Ortega, Custodian
      • Maria Suarez, Custodian CCSC
      • Martha Rosillo, Custodian
      • Mei Cai, Custodian
      • Michelle Tam, Custodian
      • Mo Ping Lee Fung, Custodian
      • Naresh Mathur, Custodian CCSC
      • Nazario Macaraeg, Custodian
      • Patricia Malespin, Custodian
      • Pei Yu Tan, Custodian
      • Pema Gyalpo, Custodian CCSC
      • Rhina Rivera, Custodian
      • Ricardo Sibuyan, Custodian
      • Ry Hour, Custodian
      • Santiago Heredia, Lead Custodian
      • Shandra Reed, Lead Custodian
      • Shirley Campos, Custodian
      • Silvio Carbajal, Custodian
      • Toy Louie, Custodian
      • Vicky Flores, Custodian
      • Wilson Kuo, Custodian
      • Yan Ci Cai, Custodian
      • Yan Juan Cai, Custodian
      • Ying Lok, Custodian
      • Zhan Kuang, Custodian
      • Zoila Hernandez, Custodian
      • Ana Zepeda, Custodian
      • Benjamin Buhay, Custodian
      • Ana Julia Diaz, Custodian
      • Arnold Rebucas, Custodian
      • Gracie Ma, Custodian – CCSC
      • Jesus Ramirez-Perez, Custodian – CCSC
      • Gian Ping Ho, Custodian – CCSC
      • Cui Cui Zuo, Custodain – CCSC
      • Agustin Cazares, Laborer - CCSC
      • Vacant , 4 Custodians
      • Vacant , 2 Custodians CCSC
  • Caitlin Steele, Director of Sustainability and Energy

    • Rajesh Varma, Customer Service Supervisor
      • Dori Palmer, Customer Service Coordinator
      • Jason Deang, Customer Service Coordinator
    • Vacant , Energy Program Manager
    • Vacant, Campus Energy & Utility Analyst
    • Nick Kordesch, Sustainability Coordinator
    • Anthony Benson, Grounds Operations Manager
      • Baudelio Enriquez, Grounds Supervisor
        • Erasmo Flores-Gonzales, Lead Groundsworker
        • Frederick Sommers, Gardening Specialist
        • Hugh Ennis, Gardener
        • Jose Majano, Groundsworker
        • Juan Torres-Mendoza, Tree Trimmer II
        • Vacant, Tree Trimmer II
        • Ricardo Martinez, Lead Groundsworker
        • Timothy Beall, Lead Groundsworker
        • Carlos Pineda , Irrigation Specialist
        • Dylan Garrett, Groundsworker

To Request or Report Services

To avoid confusion and ensure we address your service needs as quickly as possible, we ask that all requests for renovation, upgrades, improvements, and space modifications be submitted to the Facilities & Service Enterprises, Customer Service Center, Work Control desk. The preferred method to submit a work request is on-line at: Service Link RequestWork Control can also be reached at (415) 338-1568.  Please also include when the work needs to be completed.  

Emergency Work Requests

Situations that may harm or damage property or personnel if not attended to immediately (i.e.; broken water pipe, toilet overflowing, broken window, exposed electrical wires, etc.) should be called into the Work Control desk (415) 338-1568 during normal business hours, or University Police dispatch at (415) 338-7200, outside normal business hours.

Recharge Policy

Facilities has a cost recovery process, as required by the CSU, requiring departments to pay for services that are not routine maintenance. Office moves, building a wall, hanging pictures, or moving furniture are not routine maintenance and the requesting department will be charged. An account number will be required at time of request.

The Work Control desk, supervised by Mr. Rajesh Varma, will process the request in compliance with University procedures. You will be advised by a member of Facilities staff of the following:

When Facilities staff will perform the work; or If some or all of the work will be contracted out, Capital Planning will assign a Project Manager to be the point of contact between the Department and the approved contractor.