About the Department

To Request or Report Services

To avoid confusion and ensure we address your service needs as quickly as possible, we ask that all requests for renovation, upgrades, improvements, and space modifications be submitted to the Facilities Services, Customer Service Center, Work Control desk. The preferred method to submit a work request is on-line at: Service Link Request. Work Control can also be reached at (415) 338-1568.  Please also include when the work needs to be completed.  

 

Emergency Work Requests

Situations that may harm or damage property or personnel if not attended to immediately (i.e.; broken water pipe, toilet overflowing, broken window, exposed electrical wires, etc.) should be called into the Work Control desk (415) 338-1568 during normal business hours, or University Police dispatch at (415) 338-7200, outside normal business hours.

 

Recharge Policy

Facilities has a cost recovery process, as required by the CSU, requiring departments to pay for services that are not routine maintenance. Office moves, building a wall, hanging pictures, or moving furniture are not routine maintenance and the requesting department will be charged. An account number will be required at time of request.

The Work Control desk, supervised by Mr. Thomas Spivey, will process the request in compliance with University procedures. You will be advised by a member of Facilities staff of the following:

When Facilities staff will perform the work; or If some or all of the work will be contracted out, Capital Planning will assign a Project Manager to be the point of contact between the Department and the approved contractor.

 

Principal Functions & Organizations

Facilities is organized into four principal functional areas as noted below, supported by a small administrative unit. In addition, the division has four focused program areas: Energy Programs, Fleet Services, Classroom Renovation, and Deferred Maintenance.

  • Customer Service (aka Work Control Desk)
  • Campus Support Services (including Integrated Waste Management)
  • The Skilled Trades (Facilities Maintenance)
  • Grounds Operations

To see our organization chart please follow: F&SE Org or see directory with manager contact information.

 

Text version of the Organization Chart

Frank A. Fasano, Associate Vice President of Facilities Services (FS)

  • Basilia Batara, Administrative Assistant to Associate Vice President
  • Corinne da Cunha, Executive Director - Organizational Development & Chief of Staff
    • Anna Cobo-Mier, Payroll & Personnel Coordinator
    • Carmen Woo, HR Specialist - Campus
    • Anna Ly, HR Specialist - Housing
    • Angelica Lumas - Project and HR Coordinator
    • Thomas Spivey, Associate Director of Central Support Services
      • Russell Kilday-Hicks, Facilities Archives and Data Management Analyst
      • Samuel Tsehaye, Supervising Facilities Customer Service Specialist
        • Megan Prasad, Service Center Associate
        • Mark Paul Azurin, Service Center Associate
        • Vacant, Service Center Associate
  • Cesar Mozo, Associate Director, Financial Operations
    • Anthony Hall, Procurement & Budget Lead
    • Carmelita Wu, Procurement & Budget Coordinator
    • Catherine Chen, Procurement & Budget Coordinator
    • Danny Vuong, Procurement Coordinator - Housing
  • Michael Sablich - Executive Director
    • Vacant - Chief Engineer
      • Ron Flores, Preventative Maintenance Manager
        • Dat Ngyuen, Building Service Engineer 
        • Scott Reaser, Plumber 
        • Jose Mariscal, Custodian
        • Vacant, Electrician
        • Vacant, Facilities Worker II
      • David Hagstrom, Supervising Plumber
        • Siu-Ming Chan, Plumber
        • Joel Padilla, Plumber
      • David Abordo, Fire & Life Safety Manager
        • Linda Jo Morton, Facilities Worker II
      • Mark Polishchuk, Supervising Building Service Engineer
        • John Scott, Facilities Control Specialist
        • Fernando Cardenas, Building Service Engineer
        • Tommie Robinson Jr., Building Service Engineer
        • Vacant, Building Service Engineer
        • John Wilkins, Building Service Engineer Apprentice
        • Vacant, Air Conditioning/Refrigeration Mechanic
      • Raymond Castillo, Supervising Electrician
        • Michael Toor, Lead Electrician
        • Keith Knox, Electrician
        • Jose Cazares, Electrician
        • Julio Zarceno, Electrician
        • Omar Flores, Electrican
        • Christopher Clark, Electrician Apprentice
        • Vacant, Electrician
        • Vacant, Facilities Worker II
      • Aleksey Sobinin, Fleet Coordinator
      • Rogelio Domingo, Auto/Equipment Mechanic
      • Jason Deang, Facilities Coorindator - Campus
      • Bernardo Carrera, Facilities Worker II - Cesar Chavez Student Center
    • Christopher Bennett, Maintenance Manager
      • Anthony Benson, Manager - Facilities Project Planning
      • Doug Londgren, Facilities Project Managment Specialist - Housing
      • John Lew, Project Manager
      • Larry Peterson, Facilities Project Supervisor
      • Greg Salih, Supervising Painter
        • Jonathan Mulry, Painter
        • Jesse McGlenon, Painter
        • Sergio Herrera, Painter
        • Michael Diaz, Painter
        • Jon Hardisty, Painter
        • Enrique Garcia, Painter
      • Andrew Colling, Supervising Locksmith
        • Garrett McGurty, Lead Locksmith
        • Brian Johnson, Locksmith
        • Vacant, Locksmith
      • Carl Wind, Supervising Carpenter
        • David Bryant, Carpenter
        • Chris Hipona, Carpenter,
        • Carl Shaver, Carpenter,
        • Cornelius Taylor, Carpenter
        • Scott Hesse, Carpenter
  • Robert Murphy, Grounds Manager
    • Ricardo Martinez, Grounds Supervisor
      • Baudelio Enriquez, Lead Groundsworker
      • Erasmo Flores-Gonzalez, Lead Groundsworker
      • Timothy Beall, Lead Groundsworker
      • Jorge Torres, Lead Groundsworker
      • Ryan McGuire, Groundsworker
      • Jose Rodriguez, Groundsworker
      • Hernan Rivera, Groundsworker
      • Karson Lund, Groundsworker
      • David Carranza, Groundsworker
      • Arturo Del Rio, Groundsworker
      • Gerardo Roque Carranza, Groundsworker
      • Vacant, Gardening Specialist
      • Frederick Sommers, Gardening Specialist
      • Alejandro Hernandez Paniagua, Gardener
      • Romeo Marinez, Irrigation Specialist
      • Vacant, Irrigation Specialist
    • Dylan Garrett, Tree Trimmer II
    • Juan Torres Mendoza, Tree Trimmer II
    • Christopher Kennedy, Tree Trimmer II - Housing
  • Vacant, Director, Facilities Operations, Housing
    • Deborah Elia, Facilities Project Supervisor
      • Felipe Moreno, Facilities Maintenance Mechanic
      • Ricarte Ebora, Facilities Maintenance Mechanic
      • Juan Garay, Facilities Maintenance Mechanic
      • Alvaro Martinez, Facilities Maintenance Mechanic
      • Salvador Pangilian, Facilities Maintenance Mechanic
      • Leo Barrios, Facilities Maintenance Mechanic
      • Luis Merida, Facilities Maintenance Mechanic
      • Salvador Alvarado, Facilities Maintenance Mechanic
      • Anthony Cobo-Mier, Lead Locksmith
        • Joe Parks, Locksmith
    • John Del Buono, Supervising Painter
      • Oscar Portillo, Painter
      • Cliff Erickson, Painter
      • Jonathan Gonzalez, Painter
      • Juan Alvarado, Painter
    • Randall Bravo, Lead Plumber
    • Jaan Wilson, Plumber
    • Jaime Alvarado, Electrician
    • James Watson, Building Service Engineer
    • Arilo Mayorga, Building Service Engineer
    • Thomas Hill, Facilities Coordinator - Housing
      • Tyler Lambson, Facilities Coordinator Assistant
    • Jessica Duna, Assistant Housekeeping Coordinator
    • Daniel Sanchez Jr., Lead Housekeeper
    • Yu Zhang Lin, Lead Housekeeper
    • Xin Yu Liang, Custodian
    • Eva Mao, Custodian
    • Martha Marin Carballo, Custodian
    • Huiqui Liang, Custodian
    • Dennis Santos, Custodian
    • Jin Ling Xia, Custodian
    • Hung Yiu, Custodian
    • Yingna Mei, Custodian
    • Xue Ying Zheng, Custodian
    • Beatriz Zambrano, Custodian
    • Zolia Hernandez, Custodian
    • Isabel Marin, Custodian
    • Mei Yu He, Custodian
    • Yuichun Cho, Custodian
    • Gregory McKay, Laborer
    • Adriano Doble, Laborer
    • Joey Apigo, Laborer
    • Hong Xi Chen, Laborer
    • Michael Dionsio, Laborer
    • Tony Fang, Laborer
    • Ronilo Obing, Laborer
    • Philip Gania, Laborer
    • Noel Gomez, Laborer
    • Oscar Lopez Ayala, Laborer
    • Juan Carlos Ortiz Rivas, Laborer
    • Luis Musto, Laborer
    • Yi Wen Chen, Laborer
    • Mark Duran, Laborer
    • Austin McWhorter, Laborer
  • Scott Kern, Director of Estuary & Ocean Science Center at Romberg Tiburon Campus (EOS @ RTC)
    • Scott Dahlman, Facilities Project Supervisor
      • Claudio Diaz, Facilities Maintenance Mechanic
      • George Langkafel, Laborer
    • John Rattana, Facilities Worker II
    • Fabiola Arevalo, Lead Custodian
  • Shelley Cole, Director of Custodial Services & Waste Management
    • Loida Domingo, Administrative Support Coordinator II
    • Noel De Dios, Waste Management Supervisor
      • Domingo Igtanloc, Laborer
      • Roldan Paran, Laborer
      • Santos Lara Jr., Laborer
      • Oscar Montes, Laborer
      • Silvio Carbajal, Laborer
      • Jesus Cordova Rivas, Laborer
      • Yang Kuang Cai, Laborer
      • Julio Rodriguez, Laborer
      • Geru Mabrey, Laborer
      • Ramio Larios, Laborer
    • Jinyi Chen, Custodian
    • Yan Juan Cai, Custodian
    • Silvio Carbajal, Custodian
    • Ana Zepeda, Custodian
    • Huixuan Liu, Custodian
    • Jorge Zarceno, Custodian
    • Mei Cai, Custodian
    • Vacant, Custodian
    • Ana Diaz, Custodian
    • King Nam Lau, Custodian
    • Mary Pineda, Custodian
    • Manzar Yegani, Custodial Supervisor
      • Leandrew White, Lead Custodian
      • Jose Campos Escobar, Lead Custodian
      • Rosendo Pagar, Lead Custodian
      • Kevin Umanzor, Custodian
      • Judy Yang, Custodian
      • Fu Zhen Lin, Custodian
      • Xiaoping Gao, Custodian
      • Huan Lei, Custodian
      • Toy Louie, Custodian
      • Xiu Lei, Custodian
      • Lillian Zhang, Custodian
      • Maria Portillo, Custodian
      • Elisa Wong, Custodian
      • Orfilia Calderon, Custodian
      • Lan Hua Li, Custodian
      • Jian Dou Chen, Custodian
      • Benjamin Buhay, Custodian
      • Ding Li Li, Custodian
      • Rocio Flores Dubon, Custodian
      • Huong Le, Custodian
      • Cesar Alvarado, Custodian
      • David La, Custodian
      • Stella Kwok, Custodian
      • Christopher Nayan, Custodian
      • Gui Mei Huang, Custodian
      • Binh Nguyen, Custodian
      • Huan Yu Li, Custodian
      • Jennifer Villegas, Custodian
      • Liya Lin, Custodian
      • Daniel Tam, Custodian
    • Edward Cunanan, Custodial Supervisor
      • Jaime Reyes, Lead Custodian
      • Elmer Estrada, Lead Custodian
      • Vicky Flores, Lead Custodian
      • Hoa Nguyen, Custodian
      • Robert Vidallo, Custodian
      • Quan Van, Custodian
      • Shan Shan Lee, Custodian
      • Estela Lopez, Custodian
      • Fe Bamba, Custodian
      • Mirna Flores, Custodian
      • Cristobal Ferrusca, Custodian
      • Hue Lau, Custodian
      • Kim Sibuyan, Custodian
      • Ramses Barrios, Custodian
      • Xiao Hong, Custodian
      • Shirley Campos, Custodian
      • Lin Chan Tong, Custodian
      • Yin Lau Chan, Custodian
      • Ricardo Sibuyan, Custodian
      • Mo Ping Lee Fung, Custodian
      • Minh Le, Custodian
      • Sak Fay Yee, Custodian
      • Alexander Turla, Custodian
      • Sorhea Ung, Custodian
      • Tristan De Guzman, Laborer
    • Shandra Reed, Custodial Supervisor
      • Wilson Kuo, Lead Custodian
      • Shu Lin, Lead Custodian
      • Ry Hour, Custodian
      • Gordon Lum, Custodian
      • Kam Ping Seeto, Custodian
      • Candelaria Valencia, Custodian
      • Xay Tong, Custodian
      • Rhina Rivera, Custodian
      • Michelle Tam, Custodian
      • Luis Ortega, Custodian
      • Santos Molina, Custodian
      • Martha Rosillo, Custodian
      • Thao Le, Custodian
      • Jessica Zhong, Custodian
      • Yongyi Chen, Custodian
      • Patricia Malespin, Custodian
      • Florence Paran, Custodian
      • Nazario Macaraeg, Custodian
      • Yongmei Tan, Custodian
      • Fortunato De Paz, Custodian
      • Yan Ci Cai, Custodian
      • Artemio Valencia, Custodian
      • Meiai Gao, Custodian
      • LeeAndrew White Jr., Custodian
      • Yunxiang Chen, Custodian
      • Ying Lok, Custodian
      • Maria Del Carmen Alvarado, Custodian
      • Clara Najarro Siguenza, Custodian
      • Arnold Rebucas, Custodian
      • Alberto Capili, Custodian
      • Yin Ching Au, Custodian
    • Erika Santos, Lead Custodian - Cesar Chavez Student Center
    • Brenda Chavez, Lead Custodian - Cesar Chavez Student Center
    • Agustin Cazares, Labrer - Cesar Chavez Student Center
    • Cui Cui Zuo, Custodian - Cesar Chavez Student Center
    • Kui Juan Gong, Custodian - Cesar Chavez Student Center
    • Pema Gyalpo, Custodian - Cesar Chavez Student Center
    • Isaias Gamez, Custodian - Cesar Chavez Student Center
    • Martha Luna, Custodian - Cesar Chavez Student Center
    • Xiao Shan Cen, Custodian - Cesar Chavez Student Center
    • Maria Suarez, Custodian - Cesar Chavez Student Center
    • Carlos Rosales, Custodian - Cesar Chavez Student Center
    • Gian Ping Ho, Custodian - Cesar Chavez Student Center